Cafe Urbano
Cafe Urbano – photo 1
Cafe Urbano – photo 2
Cafe Urbano – photo 3
Cafe Urbano – photo 4
Cafe Urbano – photo 5

Coffee ShopChicago, IL

Cafe Urbano

Closed · opens 6:30 AM $10–20

Opening hours

Closed · opens 6:30 AM

Weekly opening hours of Cafe Urbano
Monday6:30 AM – 5:00 PM
Tuesday6:30 AM – 5:00 PM
Wednesday6:30 AM – 5:00 PM
Thursday6:30 AM – 5:00 PM
Friday6:30 AM – 5:00 PM
Saturday6:30 AM – 5:00 PM
Sunday7:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Local time in Chicago: 2:48 AM (CDT). Holiday hours may differ – call (773) 478-1000 to confirm.

Location & directions

4176 N Elston Ave
Chicago, IL 60618

About Cafe Urbano

Cafe Urbano is a coffee shop you'll find at 4176 N Elston Ave in Chicago, Illinois. It's part of our guide to 5,398 restaurants, cafes and bars in Chicago. It sits in the affordable price range ($10–20 per person).

Cafe Urbano is open 7 days a week, usually 6:30 AM – 5:00 PM. Early risers are covered too: doors open at 6:30 AM most days.

Guests can choose from 182 menu items across 30 sections, including Soft Drinks, Colectivo Coffee Bag, Macchiato, Burritos, and Cold Brew. Listed prices range from $1.75 to $20.00, with a typical item around $5.99. Dishes worth a look include Topo Chico, Dark Sumatra, and Macchiato.

You can visit for delivery, on-site services, takeaway, and dine-in. Visitors describe the atmosphere as casual, cosy, and trendy, and it is a good fit for university students. The place is family friendly, LGBTQ+ friendly, and a transgender safe space. It is especially popular for breakfast, lunch, and solo dining. Offerings include coffee, comfort food, healthy options, quick bite, and vegetarian options.

Accessibility features: wheelchair-accessible entrance, wheelchair-accessible seating, and wheelchair-accessible toilet. Payment methods accepted: credit cards, debit cards, and NFC mobile payments. Parking: free of charge street parking, paid street parking, and parking. Reservations are accepted; call (773) 478-1000 to book a table.

Quick facts

Category
Coffee Shop
Address
4176 N Elston Ave, Chicago, IL 60618
Price range
$10–20 per person
Hours
Open 7 days a week, usually 6:30 AM – 5:00 PM
Menu
182 items · $1.75–$20.00
Listing updated
· Suggest an edit

Popular times (estimated)

6AM
9AM
12PM
3PM
6PM
9PM

Estimated from typical visit patterns for coffee shops and this venue’s opening hours – not live data.

Cafe Urbano – photo 1 Cafe Urbano – photo 2 Cafe Urbano – photo 3 Cafe Urbano – photo 4 Cafe Urbano – photo 5

Features & amenities

From the business

  • Identifies as Latino-owned

Service options

  • Delivery
  • On-site services
  • Takeaway
  • Dine-in

Highlights

  • Great coffee
  • Great dessert
  • Great tea selection

Popular for

  • Breakfast
  • Lunch
  • Solo dining
  • Good for working on laptop

Accessibility

  • Wheelchair-accessible entrance
  • Wheelchair-accessible seating
  • Wheelchair-accessible toilet

Offerings

  • Coffee
  • Comfort food
  • Healthy options
  • Quick bite
  • Vegetarian options

Dining options

  • Breakfast
  • Brunch
  • Lunch
  • Dessert
  • Seating
  • Table service

Amenities

  • Toilet
  • Wi-Fi

Atmosphere

  • Casual
  • Cosy
  • Trendy

Crowd

  • Family friendly
  • LGBTQ+ friendly
  • Transgender safe space
  • University students

Planning

  • Accepts reservations

Payments

  • Credit cards
  • Debit cards
  • NFC mobile payments

Children

  • Good for kids
  • High chairs
  • Kids' menu

Parking

  • Free of charge street parking
  • Paid street parking
  • Parking

Pets

  • Dogs allowed outside

No visitor reviews yet. Been to Cafe Urbano? Share your experience to help other diners.

More reviews on:GoogleTripadvisorYelp

Frequently asked questions

What are Cafe Urbano's opening hours?

Open 7 days a week, usually 6:30 AM – 5:00 PM. Monday: 6:30 AM – 5:00 PM; Tuesday: 6:30 AM – 5:00 PM; Wednesday: 6:30 AM – 5:00 PM; Thursday: 6:30 AM – 5:00 PM; Friday: 6:30 AM – 5:00 PM; Saturday: 6:30 AM – 5:00 PM; Sunday: 7:00 AM – 5:00 PM.

Is Cafe Urbano open on Sunday?

Yes, Cafe Urbano is open on Sundays: 7:00 AM – 5:00 PM.

Where is Cafe Urbano located?

Cafe Urbano is located at 4176 N Elston Ave, Chicago, IL 60618.

What is the phone number of Cafe Urbano?

You can call Cafe Urbano at (773) 478-1000.

Does Cafe Urbano offer delivery or takeout?

Yes, Cafe Urbano offers delivery, and takeout is available. Listed service options: delivery, on-site services, takeaway, and dine-in.

How much does it cost to eat at Cafe Urbano?

The typical price range at Cafe Urbano is $10–20 per person. Menu prices range from $1.75 to $20.00.

Does Cafe Urbano take reservations?

Yes, Cafe Urbano accepts reservations.

Is Cafe Urbano wheelchair accessible?

Listed accessibility features: wheelchair-accessible entrance, wheelchair-accessible seating, and wheelchair-accessible toilet.

Nearby places

All in Chicago